Full List Of Winners From Headies…

0
Davido, Olamide and Patoranking emerged the biggest winners of the night. Check out the full list below…
1.. BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR
A non-voting category for the best single recording by an
artiste or group in year under review.
IYAWO MI- TIMI DAKOLO
LET SOMEBODY LOVE YOU- 2FACE IDIBIA
ALWAYS ON MY MIND – NOSA
ORDINARY PEOPLE – COHBAMS ASUQUO – WINNER


2. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

An individual responsible for producing the most acclaimed
song or album in the year under review.
DON JAZZY – DOROBUCCI – WINNER
PHEELZ – ELEDA MI O
T SPIZE – AYE
LEGENDURY BEATZ – CARO
SHIZZY – SKELEWU
DEL B – PULL OVER
3. BEST MUSIC VIDEO
A voting category for the best conceptualist, best directed
and most exciting video in the year under review. This award goes to the video director.
ADA ADA BY FLAVOUR – CLARENCE PETERS- WINNER
TOH BAD BY NIYOLA – KEMI ADETIBA
JUST LIKE THAT BY RAYCE – AJE
OYA NOW BY JOE EL FT. ORITSE FEMI – UNLIMITED LA
PERSONALLY BY P-SQUARE – JUDE “ENGEES” OKOYE & CLARENCE
PETERS
4. BEST R&B/POP ALBUM
A category for the best R&B/Pop Album in the year under
review (by single individual or group).
THE JOURNEY – SEAN TIZZLE – WINNER
TAKEOVER – KCEE
ONCE UPON A TIME – TIW SAVAGE
ME, MY MOUTH & EYE – SOUND SULTAN
L.I.F.E – BURNA BOY
5. BEST R&B SINGLE
A category for the best R&B single in year under review
(by single individual or group).
LET SOMEBODY LOVE YOU- 2FACE IDIBIA – WINNER
IYAWO MI- TIMI DAKOLO
PLAN B – WANDE COAL
DON GORDON – BURNA BOY
6. BEST POP SINGLE
A category for the best pop single in year under review (by
single individual or group)
DOROBUCCI – MAVIN CREW – WINNER
AYE – DAVIDO
JOHNNY – YEMI ALADE
PULL OVER – KCEE
DOUBLE WAHALA – ORITSE FEMI
CARO – STAR BOY FEATURING WIZKID AND L.A.X
SURULERE – DR. SID
7. BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE
A category for the best Reggae/Dancehall single in year
under review (by single individual or group).
GIRLIE O REMIX – PATORANKING – WINNER
LEAD ME ON – CYNTHIA MORGAN
STINKING SH#T – CHOPSTIX FEATURING ICE PRINCE, YUNG L AND
ENDIA.
BAD GIRL – JESSE JAGZ FT. WIZKID
MURDA – SEYI SHAY FT. PATORANKING & SHAYDEE
8. BEST RAP ALBUM
A Non-Voting Category for the Best Album By A Rap Artiste Or
Group In Year Under Review.
NO GUTS NO GLORY – PHYNO
ALAGA IBILE- REMINISCE
BADDEST GUY EVER LIVETH – OLAMIDE – WINNER
THY NATION COME – JESSE JAGZ
9. BEST COLLABO
A voting category for the best R&B, Pop or Hip-hop
collaborative track (including cameos).
OYA NOW – JOE EL FT. ORITSE FEMI
EMERGENCY – WIZZY PRO FEATURING SKALES, PATORANKING AND
RUNTOWN – WINNER
SURULERE – DR. SID & DON JAZZY
PASS YOU BY – BLACK MAGIC FT. ORITSE FEMI
GIRLIE O REMIX – PATORANKING
DOROBUCCI – MAVINS
10. BEST RAP SINGLE
A voting category for a single (released on-air) recording
of a rap song.
PARCEL- PHYNO – WINNER
drugs MONEY – OLAMIDE FT. PHYNO
SHOTZ ON SHOTS – ICE PRINCE FT. SARKODIE
RAP IT UP – POSLY TD
DEAF – EVA ALORDIAH
WTF – ILL BLISS
11. BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (MALE)
A non-voting category for the single male artiste with the
most outstanding vocal performance on a single song or album.
IYAWO MI – TIMI DAKOLO – WINNER
DOUBLE WAHALA – ORITSE FEMI
WHY YOU LOVE ME – NOSA
ORDINARY PEOPLE – COBHAMS
12. BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)
A non-voting category for the single female artiste with
most outstanding vocal performances on a single song or album.
LOVE TO LOVE YOU – NIYOLA FT. BANKYW – WINNER
WANTED – TIWA SAVAGE
WINDOW – MONICA OGAH
GOOD MAN – RUBY
13. NEXT RATED
This category is a voting category for the most promising
upcoming officially unreleased (or signed) act in the year under review.
PATORANKING – WINNER
RUNTOWN
OREZI
SKALES
YEMI ALADE
14. HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION
A voting category for the best new artiste in the year under
review.
TIWA SAVAGE – ONCE UPON A TIME 
SEAN TIZZLE – THE JOURNEY
BURNA BOY – L.I.F.E
KCEE – TAKE OVER– WINNER
15. LYRICIST ON THE ROLL
A non-voting category for the Rap Artiste with the best
lyrical depth and performance on a single song or album.
SHOTS ON SHOTS – ICE PRINCE
RAP IT UP – POSLY TD
GOD ON THE MIC – JESSE JAGZ – WINNER
KPANSH – YUNG 6IX
16. BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE
A voting category for the artiste whose songs are inspired
by the streets. Such song should captain lingua, which may also be originated
by the artiste and popular on the street.
DOUBLE WAHALA – ORITSE FEMI – WINNER
SHOKI – LIL’ KESH FT. OLAMIDE & DAVIDO
DOROBUCCI – MAVIN
ALOBAM – PHYNO
17. BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG
A voting category for the artiste whose songs reflect any
form or style of music which falls outside the mainstream of recent or past
popular musical trends.
BOLAJI – BOJ – WINNER
BODY- BLACK MAGIC FEATURING BANKY W
GOOD MAN – RUBY
WHY YOU LOVE YOU – NOSA
18. ALBUM OF THE YEAR
A voting category for the best album (solo or group) in year
under review, that meets judges requirements of excellence (in every realm:
Songwriting, production, rendition and promotion) and acceptability (Sales and
popularity).
THE JOURNEY – SEAN TIZZLE
L.I.F.E – BURNA BOY
BADDEST GUY EVER LIVETH – OLAMIDE- WINNER
NO GUTS NO GLORY – PHYNO
19. ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
DAVIDO -WINNER
WIZKID
KCEE
TIWA SAVAGE
OLAMIDE
PHYNO
FLAVOUR
20. SONG OF THE YEAR
A voting category for the most popular song in the year
under review. This category is usually decided by voting.
AYE – DAVIDO – WINNER
PULL OVER – KCEE
DOUBLE WAHALA – ORITSEFEMI
SURULERE – DR. SID
DOROBUCCI – MAVINS
JOHNNY – YEMI ALADE
21. BEST AFRICAN ARTISTE
A non-Nigerian award category for an individual African
artiste with the most outstanding single/album and astonishing achievements and
infiltration into Nigeria in year under review.
MAFIKIZOLO
SARKODIE – WINNER
DIAMONDZ
R2BEES
22. HALL OF FAME
Special recognition for excellence and outstanding impact to
the entertainment industry.

SIR (DR.) VICTOR UWAIFO – WINNER

Follow Us on Facebook – @LadunLiadi; Instagram – @LadunLiadi; Twitter – @LadunLiadi; Youtube – @LadunLiadiTV for updates

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here